Previous Mount View Art Shows

2016 Mount View Art Show Judges

2D – Jo-Anne Seberry

3D – Mim Kocher

 

2016 Mount View Art Show Winners

Best 3D Art work – David Doyle – ‘Hotel’.

Best 2D other medium art work – Michelle Mischkulnig – ‘Summer Pond’.

Best Pastel Painting – Lynne Mellady – ‘ A Summer Feeling’.

Best Watercolour Painting – Lorraine Lewitzka – ‘Sunny Dockland’.

Best Acrylic Painting – Imants Niedra – ‘Fruit’.

Best Oil Painting – Barbara Tyson – ‘Manouche Jazz’.

People’s Choice Award – Emma Hack – ‘Midnight Secret Garden’.

 

2015 Mount View Art Show Judges

Guest Judges: Pamela Irving and Joan Denner

Guest Artists:

2014

Guest Judges: Robert Knight and Savaad Felich

 Guest Artists:

Prize Winners:

  • Best Oil – Claire McCall,
  • Best Pastel – Joanne Seberry
  • Best Acrylic – Marek Wilinski
  • Best watercolour – Malcolm Beattie.
  • Best other medium 2D – Michelle Mischkulnig
  • Best 3D art work – Linda Christine.
  • People’s Choice – Nick Psomiadis.

2013

Guest Judge:  Malcolm Beattie

Guest Artists:

Prize winners:

  • Best Oil Painting: Claire McCall – ‘Sandcastle’
  • Best Water Colour Painting: Amanda Hyatt – ‘The Red Sari’
  • Best Pastel Painting: Nancy Thurlby – ‘ Halcyon Days’
  • Best Acrylic Painting: Imants Niedra – ‘Tabletop’
  • Best Other Medium: Michelle Mischkulnig – ‘ Autumn Tree’
  • People’s Choice Award: Joanne Seberry – ‘My Dad’.

2012

Guest Judge:  Greg Allen

Guest Artists:

Prize winners:

  • Best Oil Painting: Mr Peter Smales
  • Best Water Colour Painting:
  • Best Pastel Painting: Ms Joanne Seberry
  • Best Acrylic Painting: Mrs Deb Johnston
  • Best Other Medium: Ms Michelle Mischkulnig
  • People’s Choice Award:

2011

Guest Judge: Peter Smales

Guest Artists:

Prize Winners:

  • Best Oil Painting: Jenny Mackay
  • Best Pastel Painting: Maureen Dalton
  • Best Acrylic Painting: Marja Leena Montonen
  • Best Other Medium: Pip Edwards
  • Best Watercolour: Malcolm Beattie
  • People’s choice award:  Marja-Leena Montonen

2010

  • Best Oil Painting: Do Noble
  • Best Pastel painting: Nancy Thurlby
  • Best Still Life: Joan Denner
  • Best Other Medium: ($1000 and under):Michelle Mischkulnig
  • Best Water Colour (work on paper): Greer Provis
  • Best Contemporary: Pip Edwards
  • Best Seascape / landscape ( $1000 and under): Marilyn Dann
  • People’s Choice: Mary Hennekam

2009

  • Best Oil Painting: Terry Lewitzka
  • Best Pastel Painting: Birgit Verhagen
  • Best Still Life: Agnes Parcesepe
  • Best Other Medium ($1000 and under): Janet Mathews
  • Best Water colour: Jan Long
  • Best Contemporary: Do Noble
  • Best Seascape / Lanscape ($1000 and under): Raelene Sharp
  • People’s Choice: Birgit Verhagen

2008

  • Best Oil Painting: David Chen
  • Best Pastel Painting: Jo-Anne Seberry
  • Best Still Life: Fiona Bilbrough
  • Best Other Medium: ($1000 or under): Linda Weil
  • Best Watercolour: Malcolm Beatie
  • Best Contemporary: Janet Mathews
  • Best seascape/landscape ($1000 or under): John Bredl

2007

  • Best Oil painting: David Chen
  • Best Pastel Painting: Lyn Mellady
  • Best Still Life: Fiona Bilbrough
  • Best Watercolour: Velda Palazzi
  • Best Other Medium: Geoff Sargeant
  • Best Seascape/Lanscape ($1000 and under): Mary Hennekam
  • Best Other Medium ($1000 and under): Melissa Reoch.

2006

  • Best Oil Painting: John Bredl
  • Best Pastel Painting: Jo-Anne Seberry
  • Best Still life: Joan Denner
  • Best Other Medium ($1000 and under): Kerryn Camble.
  • Best Watercolour painting: Jenny MacNaughton
  • Best Other Medium: Fiona Bilbrough
  • Best Seascape/Landscape ($1000 and under): Wykeham Perry
Advertisements